PRIVACY NOTICE – REGIS UK

This is the privacy notice of Regis Mutual Management Limited.

The personal information we hold is the information we receive about you and individuals connected with you or your business or organisation through our dealings with you or them and, if you are a Member of a Mutual we manage in the UK, the administration of your Protection and your membership of the Mutual.  It may also include information we obtain from other people, businesses and organisations.  We will only keep the information for as long as we need to use it for the purposes set out below.

We may use personal information to

  • allow us to deliver the services we provide to our clients
  • allow us to maintain contact with prospective clients to discuss our services and establish new Mutuals
  • comply with regulatory and Companies Act requirements
  • send you information and documents about company matters
  • make decisions about accepting an individual or a business or organisation connected with the individual, as a Member of a Mutual and providing Protection
  • understand the needs and requirements of our Mutuals’ Members
  • investigate and process claims
  • administer Protection and collect contributions
  • recover debts and damages
  • detect crime and prevent fraud
  • carry out market research
  • if you agree, tell you about other products and services we can offer

 

This may involve giving information to our service providers, including loss adjusters and legal advisers, to insurers, underwriters or re-insurers and fraud prevention agencies in the UK and abroad. We will not give information to anyone else unless

  • the person agrees
  • we are allowed or required by law to disclose it
  • we are involved in a sale, merger, reorganisation, transfer of business or dissolution

When we receive sensitive personal information, including any medical or criminal record information, we will only use that information for the purpose it was given to us and to administer Protection.  Please make sure that you only give us sensitive personal information about other people with their agreement.

We manage several Mutuals in the UK. We may use information from the Mutuals to help improve the services provided by the Mutuals and us and to make sure that records are accurate and up to date. Someone at Regis involved in the management of one Mutual may need to have access to another Mutual’s  Members’ personal information so procedures are in place to make sure that such access is only allowed on a need to know basis and that the use of the personal information is always fair and lawful.

We may use information about you in order to comply with financial sanctions which apply in the UK and internationally.  This may include checking information on HM Treasury’s lists of financial sanctions targets.

A contract will be in place to make sure that personal information is protected if we give it to businesses and organisations in countries that do not provide the same level of personal information protection as the UK.

Law enforcement agencies and other authorities can ask for personal information to detect or prevent crime or to comply with legal obligations.  If they ask, we have to give the information.

We may, from time to time, change the way we use personal information. If we believe that it would not be reasonable for an individual to expect us to change in the way we have, we will write to and explain the change.  If we do not receive an objection to the change within 60 days then it is accepted that the change has been agreed.

Individuals whose personal information we hold have a right to ask for a copy of the information and a right to have any inaccuracies corrected.  To ask for the information please write to us at the following address:

The Information Officer

Regis Mutual Management Limited

7 Maltings Place

169 Tower Bridge Road

London SE3 3JB

We will also provide the names and addresses of the agencies we use if we are asked.

We record some telephone calls to make sure that we follow instructions correctly and for staff training purposes.

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated in November 2015.

PRIVACY POLICY – REGIS AUSTRALIA

This is the Privacy Policy of Regis Mutual Management Pty Limited (ABN 71 130 820 727 AFS Licence No: 338156).

We are committed to protecting your privacy and we do so in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles. Our Privacy Policy also complies with State legislation in relation to the collection and use of health information, where such legislation is applicable in addition to the Privacy Act.

Our Privacy Policy applies to personal information we collect. It explains how we collect, use, handle and disclose it.  It explains your right to know what information we hold about you, how to have that information corrected, and what to do if you wish to make a complaint about any breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable steps to tell you about those changes.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not.

Some personal information is “sensitive personal information”.  That is information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political organisation, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health information about an individual, genetic information, biometric information or templates.

The personal information we collect and hold and why we collect and hold it

We only collect, hold, use and disclose personal information necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our business functions and activities and which the individual would reasonably expect us to collect.  This will vary depending on the services we are providing or the activities we are involved in and to comply with any applicable legal or regulatory requirements.

When you are dealing with us we will collect and hold personal information about you and other individuals which may include

  • full name
  • date of birth
  • contact details including private/business address, email address and phone number
  • records of our dealings with you and other individuals generally
  • references
  • your opinions or statements about and endorsements of our products and services collected personally or by surveys or questionnaires
  • where a claim has been made, or where your employer has applied to become a Member of a Mutual we manage, we may collect other personal information, including financial details, risk and claims histories (validated and invalidated) and claims details, which may include health information.

We do not collect personal information for any purpose not related to our business functions or activities, or which the individual would not reasonably expect us to collect unless we the individual’s consent.

We only use and disclose personal information for the main purposes for which it was collected, or if we have consent from the individual to use it for another purpose.

How we collect and hold personal information                          

We collect personal information lawfully and fairly. As far as possible, we will collect personal information directly from you or your agent. If you represent your organisation in its business dealings with us or one of the Mutuals we manage, or in completing an application to become a member of a Mutual we manage, you agree that we can use and disclose your personal information as necessary for the management of the relevant Mutual or to effect membership, discretionary Protection and functions involved with delivery of discretionary benefits.

Sometimes we may collect personal information indirectly. We will take reasonable steps to tell you if we collect personal information from someone else. What we collect and who we collect from will depend on the dealings we have with you and may include information from another company you are connected to, references and information from debt or criminal records agencies.

We always try and limit the amount of sensitive personal information we collect and hold and we will only collect sensitive personal information if you agree that we can.

The personal information we collect is held in hard copy and in our own data storage devices or by a third party which provides data storage.

How we use personal information

We only use personal information to

  • enable us to deliver our services to our clients and their Members
  • allow us to maintain contact with prospective clients to discuss our services and establish new Mutuals
  • send you information and documents about company matters
  • make decisions about accepting a business or organisation connected with you as a Member of a Mutual and providing Protection
  • understand the needs and requirements of our Mutuals’ Members
  • investigate and process claims
  • administer Protection and collect contributions
  • recover debts and damages
  • carry out market research
  • protect you, us, the Mutuals we manage, their Members, third parties and suppliers from fraud
  • help us identify any products, benefits or services that might be beneficial to a Mutual or Members, whether they are offered by a Mutual we manage direct or by third parties or preferred suppliers
  • if you agree, tell you about other products and services we can offer.

Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties including service providers we use (such as claims advisers, loss adjusters, legal advisers or assessors) and insurers. We only disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of delivery of Mutual services and our services, unless we have the individual’s consent.

Each third party, their employees and contractors are required to deal with personal information in a manner and at the level specified by our standards and only to use the personal information for the purposes for which it was disclosed.

We may be required by law to disclose personal information and if we do we will tell you, if we are legally allowed to.

If we became involved in the sale, merger, transfer, restructuring or dissolution of our business, we might have to disclose personal information, for example in a due diligence process.  We will only disclose personal information in such circumstances if it is absolutely necessary to do so. We will tell you if we have to disclose your personal information and we will make sure that the personal information disclosed is treated in confidence and kept secure.

Keeping personal information safe

We take all reasonable care to make sure that the personal information we hold is protected from loss, misuse, interference, unlawful access, modification or disclosure. We destroy or permanently de-identify personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

We maintain computer and network security including firewalls and user identifiers and passwords.

Keeping personal information up-to-date

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business and the business of the Mutuals we manage. It is very important that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date when we collect it, use it or disclose it.

We do everything we can to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. This means that, from time to time, we will ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or out of date, please tell us and we will correct it.

Use of Government identifiers

We do not adopt, use or disclose an identifier that has been assigned by a Commonwealth Government Agency unless legally required. An identifier, for example, a Medicare or tax file number, is a number assigned by a Commonwealth government agency to identify uniquely the individual for the purposes of the organisation’s operations.

Sending personal information overseas

As a general rule, we do not disclose personal information to any person or organisation in a foreign country if that country does not have a comparable information privacy regime, but in the unlikely event that we need to do so, we will obtain your prior consent except where the Australian Privacy Principles do not require us to do so.

It is reasonably likely that we may disclose personal information to recipients in New Zealand and Europe (including the United Kingdom, the Isle of Man and Luxembourg). These countries have privacy regimes substantially similar to Australia incorporating at the least the same level of information protection under the Australian Privacy Principles.

Accessing and correcting personal information

You have a legal right to know what personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions provided by law. You also have the right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate or out of date.

If we correct your personal information we may keep a copy of the previous personal information for our records or if required by law.

By law we and the Mutuals we manage are permitted to make a small charge for giving you details about the personal information we hold about you.

 How you can contact us

If you

  • want to know what personal information we hold about you
  • believe your personal information should be corrected
  • think your privacy has been interfered with due to a breach of our obligations in relation to your personal information and you want to complain
  • would like more information about the way we manage the personal information we hold

please contact to our Privacy Officer.

If you are not satisfied with our response to a complaint, we will explain your options for proceeding further with your complaint.

You can contact our Privacy Officer by

  • post to The Privacy Officer, Regis Mutual Management Pty Limited at PO Box H96, Australia Square NSW 1215
  • email to Jodie.nicholls@rmml.com
  • telephone on (02) 9250 2800.

If you are not satisfied with our response to a complaint, we will explain how you can proceed further with your complaint.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of Australian Information Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au .

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. This Privacy Policy was last updated in November 2015.

COOKIES

This website uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your computer or device to help the site provide a better user experience.  We do not use cookies to collect personal information about you or anyone else. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. Cookies should make your browsing experience better but you can disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Terms of Use can be found here


Want to talk to us about setting up a mutual? Contact us now!

What our
clients say

It is very clear to me that Regis have been outstanding as managers for our Activities Industry Mutual and have made the process an enjoyable journey for the members and directors.

Andrew Gardiner, Chairman of AIM
London
Sydney
Tunbridge Wells
Portsmouth